Skip To Content
Novi, Michigan
Novi, Michigan
Commission, Boards and Committees
This document is available to view in PDF format.Boards and Commissions - Functions, Terms & Requirements

This document is available to view in PDF format.Application for Boards and Commissions

This document is available to view in PDF format.Rules of Decorum


 
Beautification Commission 

5 Members - 5 year term
Members                             Expire on December 31                                
Cathy Collier                                      2025
Don Graham                                      2025
Dan Smith                                          2023
Kyle Waligora                                     2023
Maureen Stauder                               2021
 

Board of Ethics

5 Members - 5 year term
Meet: As Needed - Upon Notification by City Attorney at City Hall, 15915 Southfield Road
 

Board of Review

3 Members - Appointed Yearly


Members                         Expire on December 31st
Kenneth Lieber                               2021               
J. Timothy O'Neill                            2021
Paul Endres                                    2021


Meet: Upon Call of the Chair at City Hall, 15915 Southfield Road

 

Brownfield Redevelopment Authority

7 Members  -3 Year Term

Members                          Expire on December 31st
Neil DeBlois     Vice-Chair                  2022
Paul Sander                                        2022
John Kozuh                                         2022         
Maria Lalli                                            2022
Ardys D. Bennett                                 2023
Janet Jourdan  Chair                           2021
Joseph Palmisano                               2023

Meet: Monthly - 2nd Wednesday, 6:00 pm at City Hall, 15915 Southfiled Road
 

Construction Board of Appeal

3 members- 3 Year Term- Upon Call of Chair

Members                         Expires on December 31st
John Ciotti                                       2023
Chris Fraser                                     2023
Steven Guerriero                             2023

Building Authority 

5 Members - 5 Year Term

Members                         Expire on December 31st        

Meet: Monthly - 2nd Thursday - 7:00 pm at City Hall, 15915 Southfield Road  
 

 

Dangerous Buildings Commission

5 Members - 3 Year Term

Members                                      Expire on December 31st

         
As Needed at City Hall


 

Downtown Development Authority

10 Members - 4 year Terms
Monthly - 4th Thursday - 6:30 pm at City Hall,  15915 Southfield Road

Jennifer Kibby, Executive Director
Daniel Trevor, DDA Attorney

Members                                         Expire - December 31st
Kurt Mazag                                                  2023
Ron Mistor                                                   2021
Tom Strobl                                                   2023   
Dan Smith                                                   2022 
Fred Frank                                                   2024
Cynthia Riviera                                            2024
Peter Zingas                                                2024
Tracy Fressel                                               2022
Thomas Gunderson                                     2021
Jeff Holden                                                   2022 

Gary Schlack - Council Liaison

Festivities Commission


7 Members -  4 year terms
Members                                           Expires - December 31st
Cynthia Riviera, Chairperson                          2023
Kyle Waligora                                                  2023
Ramona Gunderson                                        2023
Philipa Matakas                                               2022
Isabel Barbosa-Rios                                        2021
Tina Gaworecki                                               2023
Tom Gunderson                                              2022

Pat Hawkins         Liaison City Department Member (Parks & Recreation)
Tom Murray          Liaison City Department Member (DPS)
Chris Egan           Liaison City Department Member (Police)
Doug LaFond       Liaison City Department Member (Fire)
James Grose        LIaison City Department Member (Clerk)

Meeting Called by Chairperson  -  City Hall, 15915 Southfield Road
 

Fire & Police Civil Service Commission 

1 Member Appointed by Council -6 Year Term
1 Member Appointed by Police/Fire - 1st Term - 4 Years, Subsequent Terms - 6 Years
1 Member Appointed by Commission - 1st Term - 2 Years, Subsequent Terms - 6 years

Members                                           Expires - December 31st
Dennis Marcos                                                 2025
Sue Cabadas                                                   2021
David Tringer                                                   2023

Michael I. Mizzi - Secretary
Attorney - Joe Couvreur 
 

General Employee's Civil Service Commission

2 Members Appointed by Council - 5 Year Term
2 Members Appointed by TPOAM - 5 Year Term
1 Member Appointed by Board - 5 Year Term

Members                         Expires on December 31st
Kenneth  Lieber,   Council Appointee      2023
David Hamilton,    Council Appointee      2021
Owen Grundman, TPOAM Appointee     2024 
Roy Cicotte,          TPOAM Appointee     2020
                            , Board Appointee        2022

Secretary
Michael Mizzi

Attorney
Joe Couvreur
 

Historical Commission

10 Members - 5 Year Term
     
Members                         Expires on December 31st  
Sandy Magusin                                2025
Karen Kerezi                                    2024
Scott O'Riley,                                    2024
Raymond Magusin                           2024
Elizabeth Hartig                                2025
Bridget Schlack - Vice Chair            2024
Nancy Knick - Chairperson              2022
Barbara Ferencz                              2022
Betty Nixdorf                                    2023
Lorraine Powell                                2023

Monthly - 3rd Tuesday of Every Month - 6:00 p.m. at City Hall, 15915 Southfield Road
 

Housing Commission

5 Members - 5 Year Term

Members                         Expires on December 31st  
Andrew Hill                           Executive Director
Rupert Miller III                                2025
Peter Tochman                                2021
Kim Carlson                                     2022
Robert Hoover                                 2023
Herb Weiss                                      2024

Monthly - 3rd Monday - 4:00 pm at City Hall, 15915 Southfield Road



Library Board 


5 Members Minimum - 3 Year Term

Members                         Expires on December 31st  
Sandi Blakney                         Head Librarian
Mary Lou Provost                           2022
Judith Ouellette                              2022
Kristine Blahnik                               2023
Pam Cook                                       2023
Marge Leskosky, Chairperson        2023


Monthly - 3rd Wednesday - 5:00 pm at City Hall, 15915 Southfield Road
 
 

Local Officers Compensation Board

7 Members - 7 Year Term

Members                              Term Expires - December 31st 
Tim Estheimer                                               2027
Frank Cieszkowski                                        2023
Mike Muszynski                                             2025
Robert McLachlan                                         2027         
Dennis Gallow                                               2021
Mary Wallace                                                2027
Anne Wisusik                                                2021   
           
Upon Request of Council at City Hall, 15915 Southfield Road
 

Parks & Recreation Commission

9 Members - 3 Year Term

Members                              Term Expires - December 31st
Carol Shriver                                              2022
Margaret Leskosky                                     2022
Janine Rossman                                        2022
Douglas Shepherd, Chairperson                2023
James Perry                                               2023
Brad Cruts                                                  2023  
Richard Lindow, Vice Chairperoson           2021
Bruce Antioch                                             2021
Tina Gaworecki                                           2021

Monthly - 4th Monday - 7:30 pm at City Hall, 15915 Southfield Road
 

Parks & Recreation Foundation

6 Members - 3 Year Term
Quarterly - 2nd Wednesday - 7:30 pm at City Hall, 15915 Southfield Road
 

Planning Commission

9 Members - 3 Year Terms 

Members                              Term Expires - December 31st
David Babbage                                              2022
Mike Muszynski                                             2022
Fred Frank                                                     2022
Tim Estheimer                                                2023
Paul Carnarvon                                              2023                       
Nickolas Darin                                                2023
Don Graham, Chairman                                 2021
Dennis Randt                                                 2021
Pamela Sych, Council Representative          2023
 

Monthly - 1st Thursday - 7:00 pm at City Hall, 15915 Southfield Road

        
 

Public Safety Commission

5 Members - 5 Year Term
Monthly - 3rd Monday - 6:00 pm at Fire or Police

Members To Be Determined 
 

Retirement System Board of Trustees 

 
Voting Board                                                         Expires December 31st
William Mehall - Elected by Police                                 2023
Jeff Page, Elected by General Members                        2020
Ellen Pfafflin, Mayor & Council Appointee                      2021
Keith Provost, Mayor & Council Appointee                     2021
Amanda Wertz, City Finance Director                             Position 
Ellen Templin - Appointed By Board, Chairperson          2020 
Mike Stasick,  Elected by Fire                                         2021


Michael I. Mizzi,  Secretary

James Wilkewitz,  Pension Board Administrator

2nd Wednesday of every other month - 1:00 p.m. at City Hall, 15915 Southfield Road
(First meeting in 2020 is on January 29th)
 

Veterans Affairs Commission

7 Members - 4 Year Term
Upon Call of the Chairperson at City Hall, 15915 Southfield Road

 
Zoning Board of Appeals

7 Members - 3 Year Term
One of these members shall be a member of the planning commission.
One member of the board shall be a member of the city council.

Members                                                             Expires on December 31 
Phillipa C. Matakas                                                         12/31/2021
John Ciotti                                                                      12/31/2023
David Babbage                                                               12/31/2022
Paul Endres                                                                    12/31/2021
Mark Courtright                                                               12/31/2021
Charles Blevins, Council Representitive                         12/31/2023
Dennis Randt                                                                  12/31/2021
Neil DeBlois (Alternative)                                                12/31/2022 
Matt Baker ( Liaison)                                                        Position                                               

Monthly, 2nd Thursday of the month - 7:00 p.m. at City Hall, 15915 Southfield Road

Special Groups 

Chaplain Corp

Monthly (Jan-May) - Mondays - 1:00 pm

 
Name of Commission First Last End Term
Board of Review   3 members - Appointed Yearly - Upon call of Chair @ City Hall
Board of Review   Kenneth Lieber 12/31/2021
Board of Review   Tim O'Neill 12/31/2021
Board of Review   Paul Endres 12/31/2021
Brownfield Redevelopment Authority 7 members - 3 Year Term - Monthly - 2nd Wednesday, 6:00 p.m. @ City Hall
Brownfield Redevelopment Authority Janet Jourdan 12/31/2021
Brownfield Redevelopment Authority Neil DeBlois 12/31/2022
Brownfield Redevelopment Authority Ardys Bennett 12/31/2023
Brownfield Redevelopment Authority Paul Sander 12/31/2022
Brownfield Redevelopment Authority John Kozuh 12/31/2022
Brownfield Redevelopment Authority Maria Lalli 12/31/2022
Brownfield Redevelopment Authority Joseph Palmisano 12/31/2023
Construction Board of Appeals      
Construction Board of Appeals John Ciotti 12/31/2023
Construction Board of Appeals Chris Fraser 12/31/2023
Construction Board of Appeals Steven Guerriero 12/31/2023
Downtown Development Authority 10 Members (5 business/4 residents) - 4 Year Term - Monthly - 4th Thursday, 6:30 p.m. @ City Hall
Downtown Development Authority Gail  McLeod, Mayor 12/31/2023
Downtown Development Authority Jennifer Kibby  
Downtown Development Authority Trevor Daniel  
Downtown Development Authority Fred Frank 12/31/2024
Downtown Development Authority Ron Mistor 12/31/2021
Downtown Development Authority Cynthia Riviera 12/31/2024
Downtown Development Authority Thomas Gunderson 12/31/2021
Downtown Development Authority Tracy Fressel 12/31/2022
Downtown Development Authority Laura Kozlowski 12/31/2022
Downtown Development Authority Kurt Mazag 12/31/2023
Downtown Development Authority Peter Zingas 12/31/2024
Downtown Development Authority Dan Smith 12/31/2022
Downtown Development Authority Tom Strobl 12/31/2023
Downtown Development Authority Gary  Schlack 12/31/2023
Festivities Commission 7 Members - 4 Year Term - April through September, 3rd Wedenesday, 4:00 p.m. @ City Hall
Festivities Commission Cynthia Riviera 12/31/2023
Festivities Commission Isabel Barbosa-Rios 12/31/2021
Festivities Commission Tina Gaworecki 12/31/2023
Festivities Commission Ramona Gunderson 12/31/2023
Festivities Commission Tom Gunderson 12/31/2022
Festivities Commission Kyle Waligora 12/31/2023
Festivities Commission Phillipa Matakas 12/31/2022
Festivities Commission Tony Lalli 12/31/2023
Fire & Police Civil Service Commission 3 Members - Meet as Needed @ City Hall
1 Member Appointed by Council - 6 Year Term
1 Member Appointed by Fire/Police - 1st Term 4 Years - Subsequent Terms 6 Years
1 Member Appointed by Commission - 1st Term 2 Years - Subsequent Terms 6 Years
Fire & Police Civil Service Commission Sue Cabadas 12/31/2021
Fire & Police Civil Service Commission Dennis Marcos 12/31/2025
Fire & Police Civil Service Commission David Tringer 12/31/2023
Fire & Police Civil Service Commission Michael Mizzi Position
Fire & Police Civil Service Commission Joe Couvreur Position
General Employee's Civil Service Commission 5 Members - 5 Year Term - 2 Members Appointed by Council 2 Members Appointed by TPOAM 1 Member Appointed by Board 
General Employee's Civil Service Commission Kenneth Lieber 12/31/2023
General Employee's Civil Service Commission David Hamilton 12/31/2021
General Employee's Civil Service Commission Owen Grundman 12/31/2024
General Employee's Civil Service Commission Roy Cicotte 12/31/2020
General Employee's Civil Service Commission Vacant    
General Employee's Civil Service Commission Michael Mizzi Position
General Employee's Civil Service Commission Joe Couvreur Position
Historical Commission 10 Members - 5 Year Term - Monthly - 3rd Tuesday, 7:00 p.m. @ City Hall
Historical Commission Nancy Knick 12/31/2022
Historical Commission Bridget Schlack 12/31/2024
Historical Commission Karen Kerezi 12/31/2024
Historical Commission Lorraine Powell 12/31/2023
Historical Commission Elizabeth Hartig 12/31/2025
Historical Commission Scott O'Riley 12/31/2024
Historical Commission Ray Magusin 12/31/2024
Historical Commission Sandra  Magusin 12/31/2025
Historical Commission Barbara Ferencz 12/31/2022
Historical Commission Betty Nixdorf 12/31/2023
Historical Commission Charles Blevins 12/31/2023
Housing Commission 5 Members - 5 Year Term - Monthly - 3rd Monday, 4:00 p.m. @ Paluch Senior Housing
Housing Commission Andrew Hill Position
Housing Commission Rupert Miller III 12/31/2025
Housing Commission Peter Tochman 12/31/2021
Housing Commission Kim Carlson 12/31/2022
Housing Commission Robert Hoover 12/31/2023
Housing Commission Herb Weiss 12/31/2024
Library Advisory Board 5 Members - 3 Year Term Minimum - Monthly - 1st Wednesday, 5:00 p.m. @ City Hall
Library Advisory Board Marge Leskosky 12/31/2023
Library Advisory Board Judith Ouelette 12/31/2022
Library Advisory Board Pam Cook 12/31/2023
Library Advisory Board Mary  Lou Provost 12/31/2022
Library Advisory Board Kristine Blahnik 12/31/2023
Library Advisory Board Charles Blevins 12/31/2023
Local Officers Compensation Board 7 Members - 7 Year Term - Upon Request of Council @ City Hall
Local Officers Compensation Board Timothy Estheimer 12/31/2027
Local Officers Compensation Board Vacant   12/31/2021
Local Officers Compensation Board Frank Cieszkowski 12/31/2021
Local Officers Compensation Board Anne Wisusik 12/31/2021
Local Officers Compensation Board Mike Muszynski 12/31/2025
Local Officers Compensation Board Robert McLachlan 12/31/2027
Local Officers Compensation Board Mary Wallace 12/31/2027
Parks and Recreation Commission 9 Members - 3 Year Term - Monthly - 4th Monday, 7:30 p.m. @ City Hall
Parks and Recreation Commission Doug Shepherd 12/31/2023
Parks and Recreation Commission Richard Lindow 12/31/2021
Parks and Recreation Commission Margaret Leskosky 12/31/2022
Parks and Recreation Commission Bruce Antioch 12/31/2021
Parks and Recreation Commission Brad Cruts 12/31/2023
Parks and Recreation Commission Jim Perry 12/31/2023
Parks and Recreation Commission Janine Rossman 12/31/2022
Parks and Recreation Commission Carol Shriver 12/31/2022
Parks and Recreation Commission Tina Gaworecki 12/31/2021
Parks and Recreation Commission Matthew Valerius 12/31/2023
Planning Commission 9 Members - 3 Year Term - Monthly - 1st Thursday, 7:00 p.m. @ City Hall
Planning Commission Don Graham 12/31/2021
Planning Commission Fred Frank 12/31/2022
Planning Commission David Babbage 12/31/2022
Planning Commission Nick Darin 12/31/2023
Planning Commission Mike Muszynski 12/31/2022
Planning Commission Paul Carnarvon 12/31/2023
Planning Commission Timothy Estheimer 12/31/2023
Planning Commission Dennis Randt 12/31/2021
Planning Commission Pamela Sych 12/31/2023
Retirement System Board of Trustees 7 Voting Members - 3 Year Term - Every other Month starting in January - 2nd Wednesday, 1:00 p.m. @ City Hall 
2 Members appointed by Council / 1 Member appointed by- Employees, Fire, Police, Retirees, Court 
Retirement System Board of Trustees Ellen Pfafflin 12/31/2021
Retirement System Board of Trustees Keith Provost 12/31/2021
Retirement System Board of Trustees Jeff Page 12/31/2020
Retirement System Board of Trustees William Mehall 12/31/2023
Retirement System Board of Trustees Michael Stasick 12/31/2021
Retirement System Board of Trustees Ellen Templin 12/31/2020
Retirement System Board of Trustees Mark Kibby Position
Retirement System Board of Trustees Amanda Wertz Position
Retirement System Board of Trustees Michael Mizzi Position
Retirement System Board of Trustees Jim Wilkewitz Position
Zoning Board of Appeals 9 Members - 3 Year Term - Monthly - 2nd Thursday, 7:00 p.m. @ City Hall 
1 Member shall be a member of the Planning Commission
1 Member shall be a member of City Council 
(ZBA - Ordinances, Chapter 52 - Zoning, Article II, Division 3 - Zoning Board of  Appeals, Sec. 52-87 - Board Composition requires that "one member of the board shall be a member of teh City Council")
Zoning Board of Appeals John Ciotti 12/31/2023
Zoning Board of Appeals Neil DeBlois 12/31/2022
Zoning Board of Appeals David Babbage 12/31/2022
Zoning Board of Appeals Paul Endres 12/31/2021
Zoning Board of Appeals Phillipa Matakas 12/31/2021
Zoning Board of Appeals Dennis Randt 12/31/2021
Zoning Board of Appeals Mark Courtright 12/31/2021
Zoning Board of Appeals Charles Blevins 12/31/2023
Zoning Board of Appeals Matt Baker Position
Zoning Board of Appeals Charles Blevins 12/31/2023